Ante Up Midwest Championship: Event #3 Day 1B and Events #4-5 recap

0
197

Pao Lee and Lex Nerenberg are the latest winners of events in the Ante Up Midwest Championship, an Ante Up Poker Tour event at Running Aces Harness Park near Minneapolis, Minn., and the field has been set for today’s Day 2 of Event #3.

Lee won Event #4 ($100 no-limit hold’em) and $3,638, while Nerenberg won Event #5 (Limit Omaha/8) and $2,151. Full results for both events are below. Lee previously finished second in Event #1.

Additionally, 20 more players advanced in Event #3 ($500 no-limit hold’em), joining the 20 who advanced from Day 1A on Friday. Day 2 seat assignments are below.

Day 2 of Event #3 ($500 no-limit hold’em) starts at 2 p.m. today, while the first two of five starting flights of Event #6 ($250 no-limit hold’em) kick off at 11 a.m. and 6 p.m. respectively.

Top 10 cashers in all Ante Up Midwest Championship event earn Ante Up Player of the Year points, and the champion of the main event wins a personalized Ante Up tour champion jacket, a bracelet from Pro Poker Gear and will be featured on the cover of the June issue of Ante Up Magazine.

For more information, visit Ante Up’s Running Aces webpage.

EVENT #4 – $100 NO-LIMIT HOLD’EM
142 players – $11,360
1. PAO LEE, $3,638
2. JAKE GROTHE, $2,102
3. TIM O’DONOVAN, $1,363
4. CHINOU YANG, $937
5. JOSHUA OSLUND, $721
6. DAVID ELDRIDGE, $562
7. JERRY MANOVICH, $443
8. ANTHONY BURGOYNE, $329
9. KEITH HENRICKSEN, $227
10. DARRELL WINDINGSTAD, $187
11. KEVIN LIEN, $187
12. DAVE FADNESS, $187
13. TIM EDWARDS, $159
14. DON JOHNSON, $159
15. JOEL DOERING, $159

EVENT #5 – $150 LIMIT OMAHA/8
42 players – $5,250 prize pool
1. LEX NERENBERG, MINNETONKA, $2,151
2. JOSEPH ACKERMAN, ST. CLOUD, $1,313
3. JASON HARTWIG, ROSEVILLE, $788
4. ERIC TORGERSON, MINNEAPOLIS, $578
5. Name not released, $420

EVENT #3 – DAY 1B ADVANCERS WITH CHIP COUNTS
CHAD HIMMELSPACH 171,900
JON STUEVE 109,600
CHRISTOPHER SCHROM 102,300
NESBITT COBURN 86,200
ADAM DAHLIN 81,300
DAVID MANDT 78,800
DOUG EASTMAN 73,200
ROBERT GUSTAFSON 71,500
SAEED GHASEMIMEHR 65,700
RAJAEE WAZWAZ 56,000
RYAN HARTMANN 53,700
SCOTT WEIDEMA 40,500
PAT KENNEY 37,900
MARK HODGE 34,400
SUSAN ROBERTS 33,900
MATT ALEXANDER 29,700
ED JANEZICH 26,300
JOHN WILHELMY 24,800
AARON ALANEN 12,000
ROGER AMMALA 9,900

EVENT #3 – DAY 2 SEAT ASSIGNMENTS
Table Seat

19 1 VLAD REVNIAGA 28,000
19 2 CHAD HIMMELSPACH 171,900
19 3 JON STUEVE 109,600
19 4 JOHN MOSTROM 29,100
19 5 TODD MELANDER 19,000
19 6 DAVID MANDT 78,800
19 7 ERICK WRIGHT 30,200
19 8 JOHN SOMSKY 84,200
19 9 RYAN HARTMANN 53,700
19 10 PAO VANG 44,100
18 1 ROGER AMMALA 9,900
18 2 ROBERT GUSTAFSON 71,500
18 3 AARON ALANEN 12,000
18 4 SCOTT WEIDEMA 40,500
18 5 SHANE NELSON 73,100
18 6 ADAM DAHLIN 81,300
18 7 PAT KENNEY 37,900
18 8 TREVOR HILLS 153,200
18 9 BRIAN ZEKUS 133,400
18 10 JASON HARTWIG 42,200
15 1 SUSAN ROBERTS 33,900
15 2 YEN PHAM 67,500
15 3 JIM MEEHAN 57,600
15 4 MARK HODGE 34,400
15 5 JOHN MARLOWE 82,400
15 6 YER VANG 32,800
15 7 CHRISTOPHER SCHROM 102,300
15 8 SAEED GHASEMIMEHR 65,700
15 9 JEREMY DRESCH 165,600
15 10 RAJAEE WAZWAZ 56,000
14 1 JOHN WILHELMY 24,800
14 2 HENRY MLEKODAY 39,000
14 3 RICHARD ULNESS 9,500
14 4 CHRIS WALLACE 26,200
14 5 JOHN MORGAN 22,100
14 6 DOUG EASTMAN 73,200
14 7 DANNY ALLGOOD 19,800
14 8 NESBITT COBURN 86,200
14 9 MATT ALEXANDER 29,700
14 10 ED JANEZICH 26,300