Delta Gold Poker Classic wraps up as Reed wins main

0
100

Here are the results from the Delta Gold Poker Classic, at Gold Strike, Tunica, Miss., Feb. 24-March 6.

Event #1 • $125 NLHE
91 Entries • Prize Pool: $8,827
1. Mike Postle, Hernando, MS, $3,176
2. Robert Owens, Wynne, AR, $1,678
3. Alonzo Lyles, Memphis, $1,060
4. Michael Fink, Salah, MS, $706
5. Perry Brigman, Baldwyn, MS, $618
6. Jeff Floyd, Southaven, MS, $531
7. Richard Skinner, Oshkosh, WI, $441
8. Rudy Varner, Sylacauga, AL, $353
9. Jerry Quinn, Blue Springs, MO, $265

Event #2 • $230 Omaha/8
52 Entries • Prize Pool: $10,088
1. J. A. Sims, Frostbite Falls, MN, $3,631
2. James Connor, Monroe, GA, $1,917
3. H.C. Murphy, Robinsonville, MS, $1,211
4. Doug Ikeda, La Vergne, TN, $807
5. Jimmy Angotti, Lakeland, TN, $706
6. Hjohn Catlett, Granite City, IL, $605
7. P. J. Thakkar, Memphis, $504
8. Henry Wilson, Nashville, $404
9. Austin Harber, Robinsonville, MS, $303

Event #3 • $230 NLHE
127 Entries • Prize Pool: $24,638
1. Mitch Harris, Marietta, GA, $7,908
2. Jay Friedman, Eads, TN, $4,484
3. Emmitt Humphrey, Lapeer, MI, $2,464
4. Chris Graham, Malakoff, TX, $1,971
5. Danny Nelson, Batesville, AR, $1,478
6. Clark Fawcett, Frodyce, AR, $1,232
7. Rudy Varner Jr., Sylacauga, AL, $986
8. ShaneGerzon-Kessler, Boulder, CO, $739
9. Tim Page, McMinnville, TN, $493

Event #4 • $230 Stud/8
19 Entries • Prize Pool: $3,686
1. Steve Winkel, Georgetown, TN, $1,843
2. Jim Watson, Biloxi, MS, $1,106
3. Tommy Polk, Brookhaven, MS, $737

Event #5 • $340 NLHE
200 Entries • Prize Pool: $58,200
1. Duy Tran, Brentwood, TN, $19,207
2. Damon Rucker, Nashville, TN, $10,592
3. Scott Conaway, Memphis, $5,820
4. Neil Self, Florence, TN, $4,656
5. Jordan Myers, Bartlett, TN, $3,492
6. Mary Harden, Ooltewah, TN, $2,910
7. Ed Garza, Bedford, TX, $2,328
8. Phil Chung, McKinnie, TX, $1,746
9. James Marotta, Memphis, $1,164

Event #6 • $230 Ladies
29 Entries • Prize Pool: $5,626
1. Linda Hurst, Longview, TX, $2,531
2. Cassy Henson, Little Rock, $1,407
3. Diane Ascare, Troy, MO, $844
4. Brenda Whitten, Pine M’tain, GA, $563
5. Barbara Becker, Jonesboro, AR, $281

Event #7 • $230 NLHE
100 Entries • Prize Pool: $19,400
1. Kelly Money, Waco, TX, $6,984
2. Mitch Franks, Tupelo, MS, $3,686
3. Marla Byram, Osceola, AR, $2,328
4. Jonathan Wilkinson, Byhalia, MS, $1,552
5. Jamie Kizer, Collierville, TN, $1,358
6. Steve Winkel, Georgetown, TN, $1,164
7. Brent Turner, Somerville, TN, $970
8. Norman McKeldin, Chattanooga, $776
9. Mark Milam, Walls, MS, $582

Event #8 • $230 Omaha/8
38 Entries • Prize Pool: $7,372
1. Salah Levy, Westfield, NJ, $3,317
2. Timothy Chappell, Little Rock, $1,841
3. Robert Heard, Trumann, AR, $1,106
4. Glenn Kiersky, Memphis, $737
5. Korel Sanders, Tunica, MS, $371

Event #9 • $230 NLHE
72 Entries • Prize Pool: $13,968
1. Drew McIlvain, Temecula, CA, $5,029
2. Billy Hurley, Bald Knob, AR, $2,654
3. Tom Phillips, Philadelphia, MS, $1,676
4. Jeff Baudendistal, Hernando, MS, $1,117
5. William Flanary, Eldridge, MO, $978
6. Dave Smith, Birmingham, $838
7. Theresa Gex, Baton Rouge, $698
8. Frances Anton, Memphis, $559
9. Terry Crosby, Memphis, $419

Event #10 • $230 NLHE
61 Entries • Prize Pool: $11,834
1. Michael Postle, Hernando, MS, $4,261
2. Michele Doto, Memphis, $2,248
3. Tim Kramer, Poplar Grove, IL, $1,420
4. Randy Hollis, Helena, AR, $947
5. John Payne, Guntown, MS, $828
6. James Davis, Jackson, TN, $710
7. Robert Fry, NewWaterford, OH, $592
8. Clark Benson, Tryon, NC, $473
9. Danny Lacaze, Paris, TX, $355

Event #11 • $230 Stud/8
15 Entries • Prize Pool: $2,910
1. Salah Levy, Westfield, NJ, $1,455
2. Bill Walker, Memphis, $873
3. Jim Fleming, Cordova, TN, $582

Event #12 • $230 NLHE
52 Entries • Prize Pool: $10,088
1. Michael Postle, Hernando, MS, $3,630
2. Joe Poole, Myrtle Beach, $1,918
3. Mark Kehrees, Alexander, AR, $1,211
4. Mark Fleddermann, St. Louis, $807
5. Jamie Kizer, Collierville, TN, $706
6. David Umsted, Cordova, TN, $605
7. Keith Whipple, Union City, TN, $504
8. Dean Hoffman, Cookerville, TN, $404
9. Lacey Coffey, Houston, $303

Event #13 • $230 Omaha/8
32 Entries • Prize Pool: $6,208
1. Rick Blest, St. Louis, $2,794
2. Larry Dingler, Sycamore, IL, $1,552
3. George Andell, St. Louis, $931
4. Ron Wethington, Hot Springs, AR, $621
5. Karel Sanders, Tunica, MS, $310

Event #14 • $230 NLHE
84 Entries • Prize Pool: $16,296
1. Sonny Johnston, Florence, AL, $5,865
2. Pierce Webster, Acworth, GA, $3,096*
3. David Newman, Memphis, $1,956
4. Donald Atkins, Memphis, $1,304
5. Larry Williamson, B’haven, MS, $1,141
6. Tony Farazza, Memphis, $978
7. John Yoo, St. Charles, MO, $815
8. Danny Nelson, Batesville, AR, $652
9. Stan Rojeski, Lake Cormorant, MS, $489
* Webster won the trophy after a chop

Event #15 • $230 PLO/8
38 Entries • Prize Pool: $7,372
1. Jimmy Angotti, Memphis, $3,317
2. Ben McDaniel, W. Memphis, AR, $1,843*
3. Austin Harber, Robinsonville, MS, $1,106
4. Stewart Carpenter, Walls, MS, $737
5. Harvey Smith, Hope, AR, $369
* McDaniel won the trophy after a chop

Event #16 • $230 NLHE
122 Entries • Prize Pool: $23,668
1. Danny Green, Jackson, TN, $8,521
2. David Ashmore, New Albany, MS, $4,497
3. Billy Johnston, Florence, AL, $2,840
4. Roy Swindle, Valdosta, GA, $1,893
5. William Craft, Jonesboro, AR, $1,657
6. Ilene Matz, Marietta, GA, $1,420
7. Joel Rayburn, Florence, AL, $1,183
8. Rodney Tullock, Afton, TN, $947
9. Stuart Breakstone, Memphis, $710

$1,080 Main Event
135 Entries • Prize Pool: $130,950
1. James Reed, Newman, GA, $43,214
2. Rodney Cozart, Tuscaloosa, AL, $23,832
3. Joshua Thompson, Atlanta, $13,095
4. Samuel Barnhardt, Little Rock, $10,476
5. Charles Coble, Lewisburg, TN, $7,857
6. Michael Wolf, Greenville, TX, $6,548
7. Donald Tyler, Pelham, AL, $5,238
8. David Mann, Henderson, TN, $3,929
9. Mitch Franks, Tupelo, MS, $2,619

Event #20 • $125 NLHE
53 Entries • Prize Pool: $5,141
1. Matthew Clerk, DeSoto, IL, $1,851
2. Michael Stetson, Memphis, $977
3. Stephen Winkel, Germantown, TN, $617
4. Dennis Acosta, Mount Juliet, TN, $411
5. Johnnie Frost, Golden, MS, $360
6. Paul Melton, Memphis, $308
7. Earl Millsaps, Loudon, TN, $257
8. Bryan Watts, Franklin, GA, $206
9. Thomas Burlison, Little Rock, $154

Event #21 • $125 NLHE
44 Entries • Prize Pool: $4,268
1. Matthew Clerk, DeSoto, IL, $1,921
2. Richard Tenhet, Maben, MS, $1,067
3. Darren Attebery, Overland Pk., KS, $640
4. Jeffery Floyd, Southaven, MS, $427
5. James Woodley, Riverside, CA, $213